Becontree Wheelers

Cycling Club

Founded 1925

Founded 1925

Affiliated to
British Cycling, Cycling Time Trials, CTT London East, Eastern Counties CA

- welcome to the Becontree Wheelers Web site.

Results 2019


Friday Evening 10 mile Time Trial series 2019


Click on date of event to see results


Date Start Timekeeper
5 April 18:30 Arthur Harragan
12 April 18:45 Cancelled
19 April 19:00 Cancelled
26 April 19:00 Paul Brinsdon
3 May 19:15 Cancelled
10 May 19:30 Cancelled
17 May 19:30 Paul Brinsdon
24 May 19:30 Paul Brinsdon
31 May 19:30 Arthur Harragan
7 June 19:30 Cancelled
14 June 19:30 Arthur Harragan
21 June 19:30 Cancelled
Date Start Timekeeper
28 June 19:30 Cancelled
5 July* 19:30 Cancelled
12 July 19:30 Cancelled
19 July* 19:30 Cancelled
26 July 19:30 Cancelled
2 August* 19:30 Cancelled
9 August 19:30 Cancelled
16 August 19:15 Cancelled
23 August 19:00 Cancelled
30 August 18:45 Cancelled
6 Sept 18:30 Cancelled

 

*  Our "Prologue", a one lap race to celebrate the start of the Tour de France on the following day will be held on 5 July.

 

* Our Athletes 10 to will held on 19 July.

 

* Our Fixed competition will be held on 2 August.


A handicap competition will be held for Becontree riders based on 2018 performances.


Competition Placings


The Steve Jackson Points Competition


Evening 10 Series


Handicap




CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Heffer Memorial Trophy

Wednesday 15 May 2019

Course E34
for the "Heffer Memorial Trophy"
for the "For the Heffer Handicap Trophy"
Champion Dave Martin 37:26
2nd Ian Damant 37:44
3rd Tony Capon 38:50
Handicap Craig Elliott 32:39

Senior 25 mile Time Trial Championship

Monday 26 August 2019

Essex Roads 25

Course E11/25

for the "Dr J Prosser-Evans Memorial Shield"
Champion Dave Martin 1:05:16
2nd Tony Capon 1:06:59
3rd Ian Damant 1:09:20
4th Jim Bromley 1:12:32
Fastest Andrew Bradbury
Paceline RT
59:29

12 Hour Championship
Sunday 1 September  2019
ECCA 12

Course E2/12hr
for the "J Whittaker trophy"

Champion    
Fastest    

Senior 100 mile Time Trial Championship

Sunday 14 July 2019

East District CA

Course B100/4

for the "CenturyTrophy"
Champion Ian Damant 5:03:19
Fastest Marcin Bialoblocki
NOPINZ
3:13:37

10 Mile Championship

Saturday 1 June 2019

Elite Cc (Spoco Se)

Course E91/10

Champion Dave Martin 25:58
2nd Ian Damant 26:20
3rd Tony Capon 26:35
4th Jim Bromley 29:41
Fastest Colin Ward
Essex Roads
20:02

Senior 50 mile Time Trial Championship

Sunday 30 June 2019

Southend Wheelers
Course E21/50 

for the "A A McKenzie Memorial Trophy"
Champion Ian Damant 2:31:52
2nd Jim Bromley 2:38:02
Fastest Timothy Chilvers
Maldon & District CC
1:52:59

30 Mile TT Championship

Sunday 29 September 2019

Lea Valley Cc (Spoco Se)

Course E1/30

Champion    
2nd    
3rd    
Fastest    

Hill Climb Championship

for the "Grace Jeffries Award"
Sunday 6 October 2019
ELV Hill Climb
Course EH11
Champion    
2nd    
3rd    
Fastest