Becontree Wheelers

Cycling Club

Founded 1925

Founded 1925

Affiliated to
British Cycling, Cycling Time Trials, CTT London East, Eastern Counties CA

- welcome to the Becontree Wheelers Web site.

Results 2018


Friday Evening 10 mile Time Trial series 2018


Click on date of event to see results


Date Start Timekeeper
30 March 18:30 Event Cancelled
6 April 18:45 Arthur Harragan
13 April 19:00 Arthur Harragan
20 April 19:00 Arthur Harragan
27 April 19:15 Event Cancelled
4 May 19:30 Arthur Harragan
11 May 19:30 Derek Damant
18 May 19:30 Derek Damant
25 May 19:30 Arthur Harragan
1 June 19:30 Arthur Harragan
8 June 19:30 Arthur Harragan
15 June 19:30 Arthur Harragan
Date Start Timekeeper
22 June 19:30  
29 June 19:30 Arthur Harragan
6 July* 19:30 Arthur Harragan
13 July* 19:30 Arthur Harragan
20 July 19:30  
27 July 19:30 Arthur Harragan
3 August * 19:15 Arthur Harragan
10 August 19:00 Arthur Harragan
17 August 18:45 Arthur Harragan
24 August 18:45 Arthur Harragan
31 August 18:30 Arthur Harragan
7 Sept 18:30  

 

*  Our "Prologue", a one lap race to celebrate the start of the Tour de France on the following day will be held on 6 July.

 

Our Athletes 10 will be held on 13 July.

 

Our Fixed competition will be held on 3 August.


A handicap competition will be held for Becontree riders based on 2017 performances. Details to be advised


Competition Placings


The Steve Jackson Points Competition


Evening 10 Series


Handicap




CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Heffer Memorial Trophy

Wednesday 30 May 2018

Course E34
for the "Heffer Memorial Trophy"
for the "For the Heffer Handicap Trophy"
Champion Matt Osborn 36:48
2nd Ian Damant 37:10
3rd Tony Capon 37:18
Handicap Tony Capon 35:05

Senior 25 mile Time Trial Championship

Sunday 6 May 2018

Maldon & District Cc (Spoco Se) (BBAR)

Course E21/25A

for the "Dr J Prosser-Evans Memorial Shield"
Champion Dave Martin 1:06:59
2nd Ian Damant 1:09:49
3rd Will Weichhart 1:01:07
4th JIm Bromley 1:12:23
Fastest Richard Price
London Phoenix

53:28

12 Hour Championship

Sunday 19 August

ECCA 12

Course E2/12hr

for the "J Whittaker trophy"

 

Senior 100 mile Time Trial Championship

Sunday 15 July

East District CA

Course B100/4




for the "CenturyTrophy"

 

10 Mile Championship

Saturday 2 June 2018

Elite Cc (Spoco Se)

Course E91/10

Champion Ian Damant 26:15
2nd Will Weichhart 27:18
3rd Jim Bromley 27:26
Fastest David Harding
Chelmer CC
21:30

Senior 50 mile Time Trial Championship

Sunday 12 August

Colchester Rovers Cc (Spoco Se)

Course E7/50c



for the "A A McKenzie Memorial Trophy"


 

30 Mile TT Championship

Sunday 30 September 2018

Lea Valley Cc (Spoco Se)

Course E1/30

Champion    
2nd    
3rd    
4th    
Fastest    

Hill Climb Championship

for the "Grace Jeffries Award"
14 October 2018
ELV Hill Climb
Course EH11
Champion    
2nd    
3rd    
4th    
5th    
6th    
7th    
Fastest